Move Fitness Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information Move Fitness
Concepts, Inc. (“we” or “us”) may collect from you when you visit the movefitness.com website
or other websites or services offered by us (the “Sites”), how we use such information, and the
choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, the information.


Topics Covered

  • Collection of Personal Information

  • Information Sharing

  • Choice/Opt-Out/Managing Your Information

  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

  • Social Networking Access

  • California Residents

  • Children

  • U.S. Site

  • Security

  • Updates/Changes

  • Contact Information

Collection of Personal Information


We collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work
address or telephone number when you supply it to us voluntarily in creating an account,
placing an order, or otherwise communicating with us. We also collect anonymous demographic
information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences,
interests and favorites when you provide us with that information.
There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically
collected by us. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names,
access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by us for the operation
of the Site, to maintain the quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this
Site.


Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally
sensitive data through our Forums, this information may be collected and used by others.
We encourage you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from this
Site so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information.
We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of this
Site.

Information Sharing


We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in
this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with
our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These
companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these
services to us.


We may also disclose your personal information:

  • As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process

  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request

  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so

If Move Fitness Concepts engages in a joint promotion with an affiliate and/or partner, we may

share your contact information with our affiliate and/or partner, to be used in relation to the
promotion.
In addition, we may from time to time share information with trusted third-party marketing
partners that we believe offer products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would
like us to stop providing your information to our third-party marketing partners, you may opt-out
from any future sharing by emailing us at info@movefitness.com, or sending a letter to us at
Move Fitness Concepts, PO BOX 431497, Miami, FL 33243.
We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web
page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising
partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.
If Move Fitness Concepts is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its
assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on this website of any change in
ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding
your personal information.


GoogleCheckout

If you choose to use GoogleCheckout to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your
credit card number directly to GoogleCheckout. Google's privacy policy will apply to the
information you provide on the GoogleCheckout Web site.


PayPal
If you choose to use PayPal to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card
number, directly to PayPal. PayPal's privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on
the PayPal Web site.

Choice/Opt-Out/Managing Your Information


You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the
unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, by updating your communications
preferences via our email service provider, or you can contact us at info@movefitness.com.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please email us at
info@movefitness.com. Or if you would like to update or delete your email address, mailing
address or other personal information, or otherwise manage communications you receive from
us, please contact us at info@movefitness.com or Move Fitness Concepts, PO Box 431497,
Miami, FL 33243.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies


Cookies
Cookies are small text files of information stored by your internet browser on your computer's
hard drive. We may use cookies to collect browsing data, for example, to keep track of your
preferences and profile information and to collect general usage and volume statistical
information.


You may set your internet web browser to refuse cookies or to remove cookies from your hard
drive. If you do so, however, some feature of our Site may not work as well (or at all) for you.
To find out more about Cookies, including how to see what Cookies have been set on your
device and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


Online Advertising
In addition to cookies, we may use technologies, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and clear
GIF files, to help manage our online advertising program. These technologies may enable us (or
third party advertising services we work with) to learn which advertisements bring users to our
Site. They also may enable us (or third-party advertising services we work with) to track the
actions of users online over time and across different web sites or platforms to measure
statistics of our marketing efforts, and to deliver electronic advertisements that may be more
relevant to individual consumers and that will improve the consumer experience. As of this
time, our Site is not configured to respond to do-not-track signals from a browser. For
information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes, and what happens when
you elect a do-not-track option, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. In addition, some
third party businesses may provide a mechanism to opt-out of their technology. For more
information about the opt-out process, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, available
at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.


Social Networking Access


When you sign in or link to the Site through any social networking service, such as Facebook,
any information you supply (or have supplied) to us becomes subject to the privacy policy of that
social network/service. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of
such networks or services. You should consult the privacy policy of such networks/services. If
you post information in a public forum it becomes public information. In addition, we may
disclose your Personal Information in order to identify you to anyone to whom you send
communications through the Site.

California Residents


Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,”
any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year,
free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information (if
any) we shared with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes during
the preceding calendar year. If applicable, the notice will identify the categories of information
shared, the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates with which information was
shared. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this notice, please
submit a written request to the following address: Move Fitness Concepts, PO Box 431497,
Miami, FL 33243. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights
Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.
Children
This Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect any
personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we learn that
we have obtained any personally identifiable information from a child under age 13, we will
delete that information.


U.S. Site


Our business is located in the United States. Our online privacy practices are governed by the
laws of the United States and the State of Delaware. By using our Site, you understand and
agree that any information you submit or is gathered about you will be transmitted to and stored
in the United States. You further consent to the use and disclosure of that information
accordance with applicable U.S. Federal and State laws and with this Privacy Policy.


Security


The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive
information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of
that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). An independent third-party
company does monitor transactions on this web site for to ensure there is no fraud.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted
to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the
Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot
guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on this web site, you
can contact us at info@movefitness.com.


Notification of Privacy Statement Changes


We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we
make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in
your account) or by means of a notice on this website at least 30 days prior to the change
becoming effective. We encourage you to keep the email address in your account current, and
to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you do not
agree to the new terms, you should stop using the Site, and if you are a registered user, you
may cancel your account with us within the thirty (30) day period by contacting us at
info@movefitness.com and you will not be bound by the new terms. Otherwise, the new terms
will take effect after thirty (30) days.

Contact Information


You can contact us about this privacy statement by writing or email us at the address below:

Move Fitness Concepts, Inc.
P.O. Box 431497
Miami, FL 33243
Email: info@movefitness.com